Skip to main content

Agenda for May 6, 2019 (Organizational)

Call to order

Attendance

New Business:

  • Senate Chair Election
    Senator Ciocca was nominated at April's meeting.
  • Senate Vice-Chair Election
    Senator Crosby was nominated at April's meeting.

Committee Elections: (See: Descriptions to learn more about each committee)

  • Elections & University Nominations Committee (1 vacancy)
    Replace: Jerry Palmer (step down)
    Continuing members: Todd McCardle, Molly McKinney, Gerald Nachtwey, Clint Pinion
  • Academic Quality Committee (1 vacancy)
    Replace: Erik Liddell
    Continuing members: Lisa Jones, Victoria Koger, Brent Shannon, Carter Sickels, Senate Vice Chair
  • Board of Governors (2 vacancies)
    Replace: Marco Ciocca, Tood Gooch
    Continuing members: Deborah Givens [term expires 2021], Scott Hunt [term expires 2020], Paula Kopacz [term expires 2020], Richard Crosby [term expires: 2021]
  • Budget Committee (2 vacancies)
    Replace: Marco Ciocca, Erik Liddell
    Continuing members: Brooke Bentley, Jerry Palmer, Clint Pinion, Provost, Senate Chair, Financial Affairs VP, Dean Representative
  • Executive Committee (2 vacancies)
    Replace: Zekeriya Eser, Tracy Spigelman
    Continuing members: Brooke Bentley, Rachel Bishop-Ross, Ann Callahan, Jerry Palmer, Senate Chair, Senate Vice Chair, Provost, Faculty Regent (ex officio)
  • Faculty Rights & Responsibilities Committee (3 vacancies)
    Replace: Chad Cogdill, Melissa Vandenberg, Joe Gershtenson (leaving university)
    Continuing members: Julie George, Anne Gossage, AAUP Representative
  • Faculty Welfare Committee (2 vacancies)  NOTE: Welfare Committee also serves on University Benefits Advisory Committee
    Replace: Marco Ciocca, Chad Cogdill
    Continuing members: Brooke Bentley, Carla Hagan, Steve Szabo, Human Resources Representative
  • Information Technology Committee (3 vacancies) NOTE: IT Chair also serves on the University Academic Technology Advisory Committee
    Replace: Chad Cogdill, Tyler Huffman, Bill Young
    Continuing members: Anne Fleischer, Gerald Nachtwey
  • Rules Committee (no vacancies)
    Replace: [none]
    Continuing members: Rachel Bishop-Ross, Joseph Constantine, Michelle Gremp, Deborah West, Benjamin Woodruff
  • COSFL (1 rep & 2 alternates needed)
    Replace: Zekeriya Eser (rep.), Anne Fleischer and Jon Endonino (altnerates)

Adjournment

The EKU Faculty Senate is a public body and citizens are welcome to attend our meetings.  Meeting dates and agenda items are available on the Faculty Senate web site at: http://facultysenate.eku.edu.


ATTACHMENTS:

(click here to download agenda & attachments as a PDF file to view and print)

Information on the PDF file will include the following items:

  • Printable Agenda for May 6, 2019 (organizational)
  • Committee Descriptions
  • 2019-20 Faculty Senate Schedule
  • 2019-20 Senate Membership (tentative)

You will need to have the Adobe Acrobat Reader's free plug-in installed on your computer in order to view and print a hard copy of the attachments.

Open /*deleted href=#openmobile*/